School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    player takes a small stone in his hand and calls it the "Duck." A few yards away from the granny a mark is placed for the stand. Each player throws his "duck" at the "granny" + which ever duck is nearest to the "granny" is placed on top of it and the players take their ducks and try to knock it off.
    The way to play cat in the hole is to make two rings. We call this the hole. Then we get two sticks and a cat. The cat is a stick about three inches long. Four is all that can play this game. Two boys will hide the cat. When they come back to the holes they sit down one at each hole. The boys with the sticks will say "put him in if you have him." He says these words every time he takes the stick out of the hole. If they saw that he was not putting the cat in the hole, they would go from one hole to another. The boy with the stick (the cat) would put him in the hole.
    Pinkings are caught on a fine sunny day. When you see a lot together you dip down your gallon and take it up. You can then catch the pinkings in the gallon with a fine net.