School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    son poisined himself he went to live in Navan from where he used to attend Castletown Dispensary. At Painstown there was on old Protestant School and reference is made to it in present History of Meath. The families were more numerous in former years. A family of the name of Gibney emigrated to Australia about 50 years. Another family by the name of Rourke who lived near the village emigrated to America about forty years ago. My townland is mentioned in an old song entitles "The Boys of Castletown." It was composed by a man of the name of Seamus O Brien in the year 1967. It was about a great football team that existed then. When there was no railway there was an old road that lead from McGawleys garden up to the main road from Navan to Kingscourt. The ruins of the Doctors house are still to be seen. One of the walls is still standing. It is built of stone. The house was built in the Bligh Estate. Dr Hamilton was the tenant. It is now owned by Mr McKeever of Dublin. There are some of the Hamiltons buried in Castletown cemetery. On the Northern side of the townland there is a Protestant Church. It was at one time in the hands of the Catholics and it was a chapel. This was before the time of Cromwell. When Cromwell came he knocked the chapel. It was then confiscated along with the burial ground on which the chapel was built by English Government. It was then rebuilt and and made a place of Protestant worship.
    Leggagh, Co. Meath
    Agnes Donegan