School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    asked "Waht's them" his father said "Them are goats." When they had spent the day in the town and were ready to come home, the father said to the son "now avic this is your first day in the town and what ever you would like me to buy for you, I will buy it no matter how expensive it is" and the son said "But me a goat."
  2. Before Lent marriages mostly take place. May and August are thought unlucky months to get married in. Saturday is thought an unlucky day to get married on and Wednesday a lucky day. There is an old rhyme which tells the bride what to wear on the wedding day. It is as follows. Something old, something new, something borrowed, and something blue. The bride and bridegroom are supposed to go to the church one road and home another road. Wedding feasts are always held in the bride's house. The bride is not supposed to look in the mirror when preparing for the wedding, someone else has to dress her. Straw-boys do not visit the houses. The people that attend the wedding go on bicycles and in motor cars. The wife and husband go in one car. The bride is not supposed to fit on her dress before the wedding day. Matches are not made in this district, but it was the custom for a man who took the notion to get married to ask another man to