School: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Dromcolliher, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    replied 'Not since this corn was sown'. An insect called the daradaol lifted his head and said that the corn was sown that morning.
    The old folks say that if you kill him the seven deadly sins would be forgiven you.
    The robin got his red breast when a drop of Our Lord's blood fell on him at the foot of the cross when he tried to pull the nails out of His Sacred Feet.
    VI
    Once when St Joseph and our Lord and the Blessed Virgin were in the flight out of Egypt, St Joseph's feet were bleeding and he was afraid that the soldiers would see the blood, and a robin covered the drops with leaves and a drop of blood went on his breast and ever since he has a red breast.
    When Our Lord was born, a child in the next house was born too and he died and his mother and father
    Jeremiah Newman
    John Hennessy