School: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Dromcolliher, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

1. There was once a giant, it was said that he fired a rock from Lord Musherry's castle to Mr. Feahany's, about 5 miles of a distance. The prints of his fingers are on the rock yet.
    There was another man who used to work in the Coolbane mill whose name was Seamus Loder he could jump very long and one day he carried a weight of 46 sts of wheat on his back into the mill, he could also jump or vault gates, after his day's work. He lived to the age of a hundred years He was only a small man.
  2. There was an other noted jumper, who lived in Freemount. He jumped the railway-track in Mallow. There were good men brought from various parts of Ireland and since or before there was no man got to take the leap His name was John Loader. He died at the age of 115 years.
    Mrs M. Kiely
    Mundellihy, Co. Limerick