School: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Dromcolliher, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

1. Shrove begins on the sixth of January, and ends on Shrove Tuesday. It is a custom for people to get married in Shrove. It is also a custom for old men to be match-making between young boys and girls. They also put old men made of sticks outside the doors of unmarried girls. They also put wheels of cars, cocks of rushes, spades and shovels, dressed with ribbons outside the doors.
    John Murphy
    Mundellihy, Co. Limerick
    Denis Barry
    c. 55

It is unlucky for newly weds to go home the road they came or to get married on Monday or Tuesday.

It is unlucky for newly weds to go home the road they came or to get married on Monday or Tuesday. Before they are married people make an old man to frighten them