School: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Dromcolliher, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

1. There are fourteen fairs held in Dromcollogher every year. The largest of them is Nov. 5th. At every fair tolls or customs must be paid. A person must pay one shilling on a rail and threepence a head for every pig. If a person wants to put a tent in the Square he must pay three and sixpence. The tolls for lambs are one penny each and sheep threepence. They used to hold a fair long ago half-way between Dromcollogher and Tullylease. The people used to buy and sell there. They used to pay no (tools) tolls those times. That place is called At na Mhargai. When the cattle are sold they mark them with raddles and mud and they cut off the hair with a scissors. When the buyer is paying the farmer, the farmer gives him luck. The luck they give is: 10/- 5/- 2/6
        1. trade
    Michael Fitzgerald