School: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Dromcolliher, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

1. St Ita was born in Waterford about the year 470. Her father was a chief. When St Ita grew up, she was very holy, and made up her mind to become a nun. Her father didnt like this, and wanted to get her married to another chief. He dreamt one night, that it was Gods will, that she should become a nun and he gave her permission. Then she came to live to Killeedy. A rich man that lived there, gave her the place of a convent. St Ita taught a lot of pupils there, including St Brendan. The ruins of her convent are yet to be seen in Killeedy, and also her Blessed Well. It is said that farmers in Tournafulla used to send milk to St Ita every morning. The milk can used to be lied on a donkeys back. One morning boys came and spilled the milk. St Ita cursed them and said, that Tournafulla may never be without a blackguard.
    Donal Linehan
    Carroward East, Co. Limerick