School: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (roll number 8393)

Rathduff, Co. Cork
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. There is only one holy well in this parish. It is situated in the townland of Garryadeen in a field owned by Mr. Con Burns. It is always visited by a large number of people on St. John's Eve. The Rosary is said by each person who visits the well and rounds are performed.
    It is said that this well removed from the parish of Donoughmore to where it is now because the people abused the water. St. Laughteen is the only Saint connected with it.
    The well is recommended for people suffering from rehumatics.
    Invalides and people drink the water and rub it to the affected part. Relics are left behind at the well such as,-, crutches, sticks, meddals, rosary-beads, and prayer books. People always leave money at the well and then the poor people would come and take it away.
    There is a fish in the well and whoever would see it would be cured immediately. Once a woman named Mrs. Burns tried to boil the water but it failed her. Over the well there is a white thorn
    Nellie Murphy
    Rathduff, Co. Cork