School: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (roll number 8393)

Rathduff, Co. Cork
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. About ninety years ago there was a powerfull man living in Rockhill, Grenagh, Co. Cork named James O'Mahony. Very often he carried a sack of meal on his back from Mr. Richard Murphy's shop, Grenagh Cross a distance of three miles of hilly country. He used to take no more notice of it than if it were a bag of feathers.
    One day he had a load of oats in Cork Corn Market. He had a fight with another man as to which was first for his goods to be weighed. At last both of them took hold of the scales, and began to pull from one another until it broke in two halves.
    This led to a challenge of their power. They met at Lyredane mountain some time after and had big stones weighing from one hundred weight, to ten. O'Mahony lifted a six hundred weight, but his opponent could not and O'Mahony won.
    Dr. T. M. Donovan, Rockhill House, Grenagh, Co. Cork was a famous athlete about thirty years ago. He could cast a fifty six pound weight, twenty nine feet, and he was the champion runner of the mile.
    Maureen O' Brien
    Knockantota South, Co. Cork