School: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (roll number 10232)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

1. The most common birds in the district of Kanturk are the thrush, robin, the blackbird, the wren, the cuckoo, the curlew, the magpie, the linnet, and the starling. The swallows, the magpies, and the starling go to warm countries every Winter. Each bird builds its own nest. Some on walls, some on old ruins, some on bushes, and some on tree tops. The birds remain sitting on the eggs about a fortnight or three weeks. There is a story told about the robin red breast. It is said that when Our Lord was hiding from the jews a thorn had pierced his side. The robin was on a branch and saw the jews coming. He told Our Lord to hide. When they had gone Our Lord thanked the robin. A drop of blood fell from Our Lord's
    Jane Linehan
    Kanturk, Co. Cork