School: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (roll number 10232)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

1. Of recent years the greatest local tragedy was the drowning of three little children of one family.
    In July 1926 there was a terrible flood, all the rivers overflowed and swept hay, cattle and pigs away.
    A woman and her family were in their home near a river and when the mother realized their home was in danger, she made an effort to go to some safer place. But while she was preparing three of her little children were swept away. The mother was helpless, but she managed to escape with her other child.
    After a search of several days the dead bodies of the three little children were recovered.
    It was very generous of the people of the locality who subscribed to the parents of the little children.
    It was a great shock to
    Maureen O' Connor