School: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (roll number 10232)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

1. The people of this district are fond of visiting and praying at the different holy wells throught the Country. Each well has its own particular Patron Saint and because of that it is regarded as being holy. There is a special day for visiting each well and a good many cures have been effected. There is a local one at Dromtarriffe Patronized by the Yellow Haired Saint and the people come from all over the country to visit it and get cured. It is held on the 6th of May. A sister of this saint is the Patron of the Cullen Holy well her sister's name is Saint Latheran, another sister is the Patron of Ballyvourney Holy Well. They are called the three sister saints. It was said of the saint of Cullen that she usually went to the local smithy for the seed of the fire and used to take it away in her apron. One morning she went as usual and she
    Alice Bond
    Greenane, Co. Cork