School: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (roll number 10232)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

1. The last landlords that lived in the district were Mr. Aldworth and Mr Leader. These landlords' ancestors ruled or governed the district in Cromwell's time.
    These two landlords were not very cruel to the people, though they evicted some poor tenants. Some of the evicted tenants were let into their homes after a short time. Some others emigrated to America but it is thought that some or most of them died on the way.
    These landlords were English. When Cromwell's soldiers were forming an army in England to send it to Ireland some English people gave them money to send the army. Afterwards the soldiers had no money to pay back
    Mary E. Daly
    Gortknockaneroe, Co. Cork