School: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (roll number 10232)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

1. Ireland is noted for its old crafts and industries but most of them are now discontinued. Long ago in this district most people made their own candles. The candles were made of tallow melted into a shape with a cotton thread held in the centre. This was very hard to do but the people did not mind as long as they received a little light from them. These candles did not give as much light as the candles nowadays give and they did not last as long.
    The making of sugán chairs was another old craft. The weaving in these chairs was very beautiful and multi- coloured and could only be performed by a skilled worker. These chairs are still to be found in many parts of Ireland but it is seldom we see the real old weaving.
    Kitty O' Keeffe
    Lismeelcunnin, Co. Cork