School: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (roll number 10232)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

1. Marriages take place during Shrove in this district. There are always a number of marriages taking place on Shrove Tuesday. Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays are said to be the unlucky days, and May and October are said to be the unlucky months, for marriages.
    Matches are made at the present day as they were in former times. They are begun on little Christmas. Dowry is also given at the present day, and sometimes cattle and goods are given instead.
    There is a wedding feast always held wither in their own homes or one a hotel, and the relatives of the married couple are invited to the feast.
    Straw-boys do not visit the houses at the present day, but they did in former times, they used to dress in straw, straw hats, capes, and straw around their legs. The people used give them tea and danties.
    The straw-boys used then in turn
    Maureen O' Connor