School: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (roll number 10232)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

1. A very memorable incident occurred in this district on the 20th July 1826 at a place known as Allensbridge about three miles to the west of Kanturk. On the previous night it rained very heavily and also on the following day, so that on the night of the 20th the district was flooded. The water began to come in and flood the house of Mr. Fitzgerald very badly, so that he feared the safety of his wife and young children, as the house was situated very near the river Allow. At least he had to leave his home with the intention of going to a neighbouring house, his wife taking the two youngest children and himself taking two more. Just after leaving the house a flood of water burst the fence on the opposite side of the road, and a rush of water caused Mr. Fitzgerald to fall and dragged the two children from him. His wife, being a little distance farther up, met with the same fate with, one of the
    Kitty O' Keeffe
    Lismeelcunnin, Co. Cork