School: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (roll number 10232)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

1. The wild birds that are found in our district are the robin, the lark, the wren, the sparrow, the linnet, the goldfinch, the starling, the blackbird the swallow, the cuckoo and the crow.
    Out of all those birds only two migrate; the swallow and the cuckoo.
    The cuckoo migrates about the end of September or sometimes before it if the weather is bad and she comes to us about the beginning of summer. The swallow comes to us about the same time and he migrates about the end of October.
    The cuckoo is a very cruel bird he is also a very mischievous bird. She never builds a nest of her own she always lays her eggs in another bird's nest, the other bird does not notice the strange eggs, and she hatches them, when te young cuckoo comes out he pushes the other birds out of the nest in order to get all the food for himself, the
    Eileen Kenneally
    Newmarket, Co. Cork