School: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (roll number 10232)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

1. There are a number of heroes and heroines around Dunhallow, who are well known also. Some of these are popular both at home and far away.
    Doctor O'Gallaghan, a native of Derrygallan, Kanturk, Co. Cork was one of the greatest and the most popular of the local heroes. He was a very strong man, and was Ireland's famous weighthrower, and Champion of the world. He was an Olympic Athlete, and also a great jum-per. He won fame for Ireland in many lands far across the seas.
    He was the Champion hammer-thrower in the Olympic games for three years in succession. He was the first to raise the Irish flag in America. He was a Gaelic footballer and a very famous and popular boxer.
    Doctor O'Callaghan had two or three brothers, who were not as pop-ular as himself, but were famous for box-ing and weighthrowing.
    Mary E. Daly
    Gortknockaneroe, Co. Cork