School: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (roll number 10232)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

1. In my district people get married throughout the year except during Lent. But Shrove, St. Patrick's day and Easter are the most suitable times for getting married. The month of May is a very unlucky time for marriages also the Mondays and Fridays of the year.
    Any boy or girl marriageable in my district are supposed to be taken to Skelliag and are called old Maids or old Bachelors.
    Marches are often made in my district some love- matches and some more money-matches. In olden times stock used be given instead of money for matches but now stock is never given.
    Marriages always take place in Churches, but in olden times the houses used to be the place of ceremony. After the marriage the newly-
    Breeda Breen
    Kanturk, Co. Cork