School: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (roll number 10232)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

1. There are a number of tales told in Ireland concerning Hidden Treasure. The one which interests me most is one which is told locally of the Gortmore Caves. These Caves are situated about five miles to the south of Kan-turk on the banks of the Black-water
    In the olden days an out-law named Donal O'Keeffe used to take refuge there. He robbed and plundered the rich and gave to the poor. He made these raids at night. [On some occasions the English Military police force pursued him and he went to the Caves for shelter].
    One of of these occasions the Military persued him and he retired to the Caves for safety He had not time to take the crock of Gold and he hid it in some corner of the Caves. The old
    Mary Barrett
    Kanturk, Co. Cork