School: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (roll number 10232)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

1. There are more poor travelling folk in Ireland, then in any country in the world, chiefly because of the hospitality of the Irish people. These poor travellers, are dependent for their support, on the alms they get at the houses on their way. Most of these travel on foot but some travel in small carts and some in caravans. Whole families travel together and frequently there are a number of Caravans. Others travel singly, or in couples, most of them carry a basket with small things, such as house hold necessaries to sell to th people on their way. Others make baskets and little tables, and others things which they sell, while others make tin ware which they sell also. Those who travel singly, get their lodging at some house. They are well known, because
    Alice Bond
    Greenane, Co. Cork