Scoil: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (uimhir rolla 10603)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    give any information against them, watched her going to the well, and put her head downwards into it. When she was dead they made a grave in the Kitchen of her own home, and buried her there. The Donovan's were arrested and tried in Cork for the murder of Simon. There was scarcely any evidence against them, and there was no one would would recognise the body. The mother was reported missing. The Donovans were set free and the Pólies were ordered from Cork to find the missing woman. When the Donovans got outside the city, one of the men offered to go back and confess to the murder of both. He thought it better to have one hanged, than the whole family. The women refused to allow him to do so. One of the women took off her boots, and some of her clothing and ran from Cork to Bán Leáthan She arrived there before the Polies. She got some friend with her and they removed the body from the grave in the kitchen. Where they hid it us one ever knew. When the polies arrived they saw the Grave and knew the body had been removed. They made a close search but failed to find the body.
    At that time there were a number of sand Loitess[?] dredging sand in the harbour. According to the tide they were often late coming up