Scoil: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (uimhir rolla 10603)

Cnoc Sceach, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. He was invited to open a school in Myross and after much coaxing he consented to go. In South Reen a stall was placed at his disposal and willing hands improved its appearance. Himself was the designer of lights etc. It consisted of one window, and this window consisted of one pane, well secured with his own hand. Previous to this he had been threatened gaol and perhaps something more painful, should he persist in educating his fellow papists. The school continued a double debt to pay. it was a bed room by night and a classroom by day. Despite Seán's popularity he was betrayed and early one morning in July He was awakened by a loud knocking. The Captain of the North Cork Militia had arrived and with him were nine soldiers. The soldiers were rough and ready. the school was wrecked. the window was broken Seán was places under arrest. He begged the Captain's permission to write a few lines to a friend. This request was granted to him and Seán wrote as follows to a Colonel Townsend who lived in Castletownshend.
    most noble Sir by ancient goodness named
    For Art for Science and for wisdom famed