Scoil: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (uimhir rolla 10603)

Cnoc Sceach, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Next to Kilmacabea is the townland of Cnocán na Croiche. So called because the Gallows was at work there many years ago. Close to Mr Timothy ODonovan's house is a small garden, and in this garden is a mound of rock & earth. On this mound the Gallows was supposed to be erected.
    Somewhere here lived the Gaduidhe dubh. He was a robber who never purdoned anyone. He always kept a servant boy and he preferred a fool of a boy to a sensible one. He had no confidence in anyone, and when he thought he was getting too wise, he hanged him and immediately got another instead.
    His own Fear.
    He feared the pain of hanging, though he never scupled to hang the helpless and innocent. One morning he arose from his bed. He had sadness in his countenance. He told the boy that he had a dream during the night
    Timothy O' Donovan
    Cnocán na Croiche, Co. Chorcaí