Scoil: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (uimhir rolla 10603)

Cnoc Sceach, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    where the Faction Fighters formerly were accustomed to retire on Sunday to carry on the Fight. They went towards the field and saw no one. Next they heard it going on in the next field and they went towards that field, it then moved to a field further on. They returned home having satisfied themselves that there were no living people there.
  2. A Local Song

In Keelinga there are two very old inhabitants Mr and Mrs John O' Leary.

Composed about a remarkable Bowler who lived in the townland of Maolisheen Leap and was educated in this school from about 1800. His name was Felix McCarthy (Farsing). He lived with his two brothers and sisters in the farm now occupied by their sister-in-law Mrs Jerome McCarthy. He went to Australia to seek his fortune about thirty years ago and met his death there when a gravel pit fell on him and smothered him. While he was at home he was a famous Bowler, and no man could win a score from him. He had a brother named Jim who composed the following lines, out in Australia
      1. filíocht
    Mr John Connolly