Scoil: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (uimhir rolla 10603)

Cnoc Sceach, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man by the name of ODonovan Scairte arranged with another friend to spend the night in the Watch House watching the grave of their deceased relative. ODonovan arrived early with his gun. His friend, however did not turn up so that ODonovan had to spend the night alone. The latter was very dark, and at its darkest moments ODonovan heard a noise close to his relative's grave. He noticed something like a man working in his shirt sleeves. He called on him three times in the name of God to speak. He threatened to shoot him but got no reply. What he thought was a man still kept on working. Determined to save the body of his relative he fired the contents of the gun at him. This had the desired effect, for the supposed man stumpled and staggered and did much damage to the graves. When part of the darkness had cleared away ODonovan to his surprise discovered that he had wounded the local Landlord's horse. With great difficulty he forced the horse out of the cemetry. He was stumbling and staggering. The ODonovan (Scairte) have a great knowledge of the ailments of animals. On the following Sunday as he was passing by the Landlord's house on his way to Ballyhiloe Church he was taken in to see the horse. He pretended to carefully examine the horse and after what he called a close examination he gave his opinion which was as follows: -
    Timothy O' Donovan
    Cnocán na Croiche, Co. Chorcaí