Scoil: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (uimhir rolla 10603)

Cnoc Sceach, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went. As he entered he cast a glance behind him at his companion but immediately he slammed the door. The stranger made a dash as if to catch him. The man rushed to the window to what would become of the spectre. He stood a yard outside the door looking to right and to the left as if he were thinking on what he should do. Suddenly he vanished in a flash of fire. The man went home the following day and he died shortly afterwards.
  2. This car has been seen on the Keelinga Road. It may be seen at a distance enveloped in a flame of fire. It travels without an animal to pull it, its shafts protruding and on the left side of the road. It makes a strange unearthly noise which sounds like a great number of chains rattling together. It travels very slowly as it it would be bearing a great load. One night a man was coming home and he travelled the road destined by the car for its journey. There was a house by the wayside and the man went it. As he entered he heard a clanging of chains and he saw from afar off an object
    John Connolly
    Coill Ingne, Co. Chorcaí