Scoil: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (uimhir rolla 10603)

Cnoc Sceach, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    struck a Scairt with a stone. A Riabhac who always supported the Scairtes took the same stone and with a deddly aim struck the Callaghan who fired it and severely cut him. The fight now continued south through Myross until they came to the sea at Tráigh na mbó. Here they fought around the shore. Many became terrified and they sent for the Priest. He arrived on horseback and he had the greatest difficulty in separating them he only succeeded by calling to his aid the Myross Folk who carried one side in their boats to the opposite side of the harbour - the Prison Cove. This Faction fight directly led to a challenge fight between the Clans and the venue chosen for the fight was Cooladreen - directly opposite Mall School and about three or four fields west of it.
  2. The Mass Rock is still to be seen there, where the congregation gathered on Sunday to hear Mass. When the Church was built in Ballyhiloe, Mass was no longer celebrated in Cooladreen but great crowds frequented the place on Sunday and held a pattern there and as a popular meeting place it was chosen for the Battle of Cooladreen.