Scoil: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (uimhir rolla 10603)

Cnoc Sceach, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    who always had a doubt about Jerh. and the Fairies. He arranged to go out that night and watch the clothes. The poor soul did not arrive but Jerh. did, he took his parcel and was about to go when the buy pounced upon him and beat him within an inch of his life.
  2. In days gone by when a mare was about to foal she was taken into the kitchen to do so. Jerh arrived at some house, and the mare was inside before him. He sat beside the foal and seemed very uncomfortable, the seat began to sway and Jerh. fell off. He struggled to get up and in a very excited manner shouted that the evil spirit could never be kept out that night. The foal was bound to go. Jerh was paid to remain until the foal arrived. He always fixed his prices for such work.
  3. My mother remembered seeing a woman riding a white horse coming from the north, going south to Jerh for a herb cure for some disease. It was believed that she came from the land of the "gile is the Caol fear" (Limerick).
    Teangacha