School: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (roll number 10603)

Cnoc Sceach, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. In the Harbour of Leap there is a very small point known as Simon's point. Simon was a Landlord's Agent and he lived at Bán Leáthan with his mother. Bán Leáthan is the second next townland directly west of Leap Harbour. At the appointed time he collected the rents from the tenants and arranged to take the money to Cork to the Land Lord. At that time the nearest market for produce of the farm etc was Cork and the only method of conveyance was a horse or boat. There was a family of the Donvan's living in Myross Mick [?] Donovan Trágha. The were going marketing on Certain day to Cork. Simon arranged to travel with them. They set out at midnight on their voyage or their journey. The Donovan family both men and women had arranged to murder Simon and rob him. And so they did close to his home. They cut off his head and threw both his head and body into the sea at this point known since as Simon's Point. His body after some time floated When Simon was not returning his mother raised an alarm. When the Headless Body was picked up it was believed to be that of Simon. The Donovan family fearing that the mother would