School: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (roll number 10603)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. Drom is a townland bordering on the village of Leap. On the western side it runs down to the sea known as "Cuan Cluthar na Léime". Overlooking this harbour is a high rock known as Leach an Dóighte. To this day it has a burnt appearance. Experts have expressed their opinion that there are Coalfields under this rock.
  2. A few hundred yards away to the east of "Leach an Dóighte" is a slate quarry. Re opened recently having been idle for over one hundred years. Formerly the slate from this Quarry was shipped from Leap Quay to Cork, and the boat had a return cargo of unburnt lime this lime was burnt on the quay, and sold to the local farmers. At that period and for many years afterwards nine sand Loiters were employed there dredging sand this was also bought by the farmers. At present only two are working.
    English
  3. Not far from the quay is Drom Rock In this rock may still be seen the holes or troughs, roughly hewed out of the rock for the burning of seed weed for the making of kelp. This industry existed here up to