School: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (roll number 10603)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    for Ireland that she did not want it to be born in Ireland. In all haste she rushed to England for the birth she was forced to take refuge in a hospital in Dublin and their the heir was born. He lived only a few hours. Probably the excitement etc coupled with the anguish of his mother hurried his death.
  2. A farmer lives at the north side of this townland - Michael Connolly, one his fields known as Páirc an tSéipéil. The ruins of a chapel may still be seen there, and locally it is believed that bells were heard ringing there at certain times one time notably - November's night
  3. In this townland there was a Hedge School. It was situated in Connolly's yard. It was a long low building and was thatched. One gable may still be seen standing. I never heard the name of the teacher, but one of the scholars named Deasy became famous.