School: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (roll number 10603)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. About seventy years ago there lived in Clounties in the house once occupied by the saintly Father John Power, an old gentleman named Baldwin. He was an old Bachelor and was very eccentric in his habits. He kept nothing on his land but beautiful horses and he spent the greater part of his time watching these sporting round the fields. An old sister lived with him. He was ill only for a short time previous to his death. The protestant Clergyman was then in Glandore. He was a newcomer named Reeves.
    Word was sent to him that Baldwin was ill and so he visited him to prepare him for death. He spent that night at Baldwin's bedside. Baldwin died early next morning. When his Will was read it was found that nearly all his property was left to Mr Reeves. There was a very valuable log of Pitch Pine which the new comer knew nothing about. It was stored away in a barn and the caretaker sold it to a carpenter. This Carpenter got some men to help him to take it away in the night. When they tried to move it Baldwin was sitting on it and they failed to stir it. They tried and tried but failed and failed. They waited until daybreak. The Cock crew and Baldwin disappeared. They then moved the log without the least bit of trouble.
    D. O' Donoghue
    Maulnagirra, Co. Cork