School: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (roll number 10603)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. Repetittion of Faction Fighting
    Opposite the Ballyhiloe Church was a public House. Perhaps it may be correct to call it a hotel. There was then no Sunday closing and porter was to be had at a penny a pint. After Mass the congregation sojourned to the Public House and next the Faction Fighting started, the men produced the weapons which the women had brought with them to Mass.
    The following is a story which I often heard my Mother repeating. She lived in the house opposite Kilmacabe School.
  2. The Story
    In the house to the west of it, when she was very young there lived a man named Jack Bohane. On a Sunday night he heard the noise, he opened the door and he could plainly hear the fighting, the scolding and the crying. He thought it was going on in my grandfather's house. He crossed the little garden between the two houses and knocked at my grandfather's back door. They had heard nothing inside.
    My grandfathers and himself went out on the road and they plainly heard the fighting going on in a field