School: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (roll number 10603)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    themselves hoarse in urging their side on to battle. The Scairtes were in retreat and the battle swayed northwards to the bog at the eastern end of Corran lake. Here a Callaghan was knocked with a stone and a Scaite close by produced a spear and stabbed him through the breast. The wife of the victim closely ran toward her husband and drank the blood as it flowed from the wound. This woman soon afterwards gave birth to a child whose face wore a remarkable bloodmark.
    The Callaghans now began to retreat towards mall school. closely pursued by the Scarites. The Callaghans tried to get over the fence directly to the north of the school. where they would have suffered severely probably the loss of many lives would have occurred. were it not for the late John Williamson of Knockskeagh who lived at the Mall. He stood on the fence wit a gun and threatened to shoot the first Scairte who tried to get over the fence. This gave the Callaghans an opportunity of retreating towards Tullig, round to Cashel and down to Cononagh, pillaging the latter place on their arrival