School: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (roll number 10603)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. There is a story told of a Ghost who frequented a lonely road shaded by hawthorn hedges in the middle of Keelinga. One night a man was travelling this road on foot. As he was a true believer in Ghost stories he was terrorstricken when passing any haunted place. He was very frightened now as it was about the hour of midnight he was moreover approaching the very place which was hallowed by Ghosts. As he came nearer he tried to summon up a show of courage and so he began to whistle. Suddenly he heard a low unearthly moan and just then he saw through a gap in the hedge a low stooped figure crunching down as if to avoid the branches coming though the gap. So great was his horror the man stood stook still starring at the figure. In the twinkling of an eye it was on the road side. The man then recovered himself and pursued his journey but the stranger quickened his steps to an equal pace. On mounting a rising ground which brought the stranger in relief against the sky the man noticed that he was gigantic in height, and that he had an exceedingly pale countenance, a beaming romantic eye and an air of stately melancholy. A little further on there was a house into which the man
    Mr John Connolly
    Killinga, Co. Cork