Scoil: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (uimhir rolla 10603)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Among the many Ghost Stories told in Keelings during the long winter nights when the families are gathered round the turf fires is the story of the Headless Coach. About the hour of midnight this coach is supposed to start on its nightly journey. In the townland next to Keelings known as Cnoc Sceach there is an old rustic bridge and it is at that bridge the Headless Coach just appears in a great black crumpled article. Suddenly it gets into motion and away it goes along the lonely road and its rattling may be heard for miles around. One night a man was travelling the road traversed by the Headless Coach. Suddenly he heard a distant rattling and he saw approaching a great towering vehicle. He moved aside to let it pass but to his astonishment he next saw it almost three hundred yards behind him speeding rapidly on its way. The Headless Coach begins its journey at midnight and returns again at four.
    Mr John Connolly
    Killinga, Co. Cork