Scoil: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (uimhir rolla 10603)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which he perceived to be a car. As the car came nearer he saw it more plainly and was horror stricken when he saw no animal pulling it. As it passed the house the man saw sparks of fire trailing behind it. It stopped on the road near Kilmacaber Graveyard and immediately a pack of hounds alighted from it and paced up across towards Kilmacaber Graveyard. The car then ran furiously as if the hounds had taken a great load off it until it reached the graveyard and in an instant all was silent. An hour later the car started again and when it came to the place where the hounds alighted it stopped and the hounds raced down again. The car then moved as slowly as before until it reached the bridge from which the headless Coach starts and there it vanished in a flame of fire.
  2. In Keelinga there are four fairy forts locally called lisses. These lisses are circular in shape with a little fence or wall built around them. These little broken fences are supposed to be in ancient times great stone and earthen walls. But age and stones at length displaced them with these little crumpled fences. The entrance holes are overgrown by weeds and Bracken and the earth has
    Mr John Connolly
    Killinga, Co. Cork