School: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (roll number 10603)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. Story No 2.
    I was digging potatoes one day in a field in Cnocán na Croiche. My brother and Father were with me. We had a clear sight of [?] road We heard the rattle of the cars and we plainly saw the funeral approaching. It came towards Kilmacabea Cemetery. We had also full sight of the Graveyard and that funeral never entered it.
  2. Story No 3
    My Mother's Aunt was buried in Kilmacabea. She was Connolly. Her people come from around Drinagh, as the Connollys at one time were in possession of nine townlands there. As the funeral approached the Grave yard the Ullagone of another funeral was heard coming from the north. My Aunts relatives hurried to be first at the Graveyard. As they were entering the graveyard the funeral was coming nearer and nearer and yet that funeral never entered the Graveyard.
  3. Story No 4.
    Father John Power was one day travelling on a road closeby to the Graveyard. It was at one time a very important road as it led to the old church in Ballyhiloe. This road is known as Carraig Scolaidhe. The end of this road is called Crois na Leanbh and to-day may be seen the graves