School: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (roll number 10603)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. There are old ruins directly opposite this school and overlooking Ballinlough Lake. Formerly a family lived there. The house was supposed to be built on a very unlucky site and this family was very unlucky in it also. At one end there was a house for cows and there was a door leading from the dwellinghouse directly to the cowshouse. One night the woman of the house thought she heard some unusual noise among the cows. She got up to see what was wrong. She found the cows alright and she returned to bed. As she passed through the kitchen she saw a corpse on the settle. She tired to scream but was too weak to do so. She struggled to her room. Next morning she arose trembling and entered the kitchen but the corpse had disappeared. She lived only a month after that.