School: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (roll number 10603)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    home in Cork and she says she had it personally from her mother everytime Father John Power was mentioned by any one of them in their home. She repeated the story.
  2. About thirty years ago a man from somewhere between Dunmanway and Bandon struggled into the cemetry with a pair of crutches and knelt at the tomb of Father John Power. He spent the day there in agony and prayer. When night fall came he felt no better, but his faith was so great in Father John Power that he believed he would be cured by persevering in prayer. He continued praying and at last became so exhausted that he lay on the Tomb and fell fast asleep. When he awoke next morning he forgot the crutches. He no longer needed them as he walked home overjoyed and in perfect health. Crowds flocked to the tomb and there they saw the crutches one man told me that he saw them there about twenty years ago. Some who told this story to me believe that this man is still living.