School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lisbealad, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. A very old women who lived in this district during the years of the famine gives a very pitiful account of it. No food, no clothes, no money to buy them. Nothing but starvation over all the land. In one house the man went out begging food for his wife and three children never to return. Some neighbours visited the house later to find them weak in the want of food and drink. They died and it is said they tried to get coffins but they failed so they wrapped them in sheets and buried them in the nearest graveyard names Fanbobush[?] near Dunmanway.
    The potatoes crop failed in the ground in the year 1846-47. They blackened and were very small no food for any-one and when eaten brought on sickness from which numbers died.
    Kathleen Hegarty
    Mrs Margaret Hegarty
    Drinagh East, Co. Cork
  2. We hear our grand fathers and grand mothers speak very often of the hardship and trials that befell upon them during the years of 1846-47?
    At that time I believe the district was very thickly populated, because we can see numerous old ruins almost in every field pointed out to us still which I understand were occupied by inhabitants at that time.
    The same year the potato crop got stricken by the blight, which rendered a complete failure every-where, and poor people were in such distress that thousands of them died with starvation because
    Cornelius Tringle
    Mr Timothy Tringle