School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

One time there lived a poor widow and her three children. This poor widow was very good to the poor and when she was dying she said that the neighbours should put the children in bed before nine o' clock every night so that she could come and settle them

(continued from previous page)
    her what was bringing her. She let a roar and said to him to meet her at the three bushes in Keoghs field to morrow night and she would let him know. So he went to the priest and asked him what he would do So the priest gave him a gallon of holy water and he told him to put three rings of the holy water in the field and to stand in the middle of the three rings. So he did as he was told and when the woman came to the ring she tried to get in to hill him but she failed. When she was going away she said. "Only for you I could remain coming till the day of judgment for my charity to the poor. But on account of you I have to go to my punishment."
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One
    Andy Tobin