School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

Once upon a time there was a man coming from Johnswell. He came across the fields.

Once upon a time there was a man coming from Johnswell. He came across the fields. When he came to Dooley's lane he saw seven cars wth seven white horses eating hay out of each, and a man asleep in each car. When the man saw them first he thought they were people coming from the slate quarry or somewhere else and it was late for them to go home, because it was twelve o'clock that time, but when he was going through them every step he made the cars were at his feet, and he had to creep out under them. He went on with cars before him until he came to Quinns lane, and there the cars horses and men vanished. The man looked up the road and down, but he saw no more of them.
    Bessie Dwyer
    Patrick Dwyer