School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There lived in this parish an old cobbler and he was a very hard sleeper. Often he went to bed about eight o' clock and he would not get up till two or three o'clock next evening.

He then found out that he slept from Thursday to Sunday without a break.
  2. (no title)

Once upon a time there lived a man, named Jim Neill and he was very fond of doing tricks on the neighbours around. One night he was coming home from rambling in a house and he said that he would go into Patsy Phelan and give him a fright.

Once upon a time there lived a man, named Jim Neill and he was very fond of doing tricks on the neighbours around. One night he was coming home from rambling in a house and he said that he would go into Patsy Phelan and give him a fright. When he went Patsy was saying his prayers before the fire and he had his hands around his head. Jim stole in and Patsy Phelan did not see him, and he caught him by the head and brought him out to the pond at the back of the house and dipped him in it. Then he ran off.
    Chrissie Brophy
    Carrigeen, Co. Kilkenny