School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

One time there was a gentleman living in Johnswell, and he used to be always cursing. He used to go to play cards every night and he used to go on a horse.

(continued from previous page)
    new lad cleaned them all except the gentleman. Then they started to play for the horse belonging to the gentleman and he won him back himself. Then the lad said that he had every thing won back off him when he had the horse. Then the lad said that he should play for the gentleman and if he won him he would have to stay with him always. When they started to play all the lamps quenched and one of the people went to light them and they would not light. Then they got a small candle and they said they would stay playing as long as the candle would hold. Then they started playing and the new lad won the gentleman. Then a hand went out on the table and took the candle and said, "I thought ye were to play until the candle be burned out." Then he said to the gentleman Do you know that you are playing with the Devil and you will have to go for the parish priest to get him out. Then the gentleman went for the parish priest and he came and got him out. It was the priest that was after dying
    Patrick Lyons
    Paddy Kelly