School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title)

Once upon a time there were some lads who sold them selves to the Devil. Every night they would go into a room and talk to the Devil.

Once upon a time there were some lads who sold them selves to the Devil. Every night they would go into a room and talk to the Devil. They had a servant girl in the house who did every thing that was to be done. This day she said she would go into the room to see what was in it. That evening she went into it. After a while the men came in to talk to the Devil. The girl got into a big press where they could not see her. They jumped into a big ring and they asked the Devil was he ready to come up. He said "no" and they asked him why and he said that there was some body in the room. They said that there was not. He told them to look in
    Mollie Carroll