School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title)

Some years ago a man and his wife were living in a small house. One night a little woman told the man's wife that a son would be born to her and that he would have a letter with him.

Some years ago a man and his wife were living in a small house. One night a little woman told the man's wife that a son would be born to her and that he would have a letter with him. After a few days the son was born and the woman got the letter and read it and this is what was in the letter that the boy would be hanged when he would be 18 years of age. When the boy was about twelve years of age he went to a King's palace to work and he was six years working in the palace and he was with a day of 18 years of age he started for home. The King's daughter put the King's gold cup in the boy's pocket. When he wa about halfway home the King missed his gold cup and he sent his soldiers after him. They brought him back and got the gold cup off him. The King knew the boy was to be hanged the next day so he locked him up in a room.
    The boy was crying all night and reading his letter and the King heard him
    William Fitzpatrick