School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time a boy hired with a farmer for herding cows up against a rath. This boy had a hump on his back.

(continued from previous page)
    held a court martial on him for putting in Thursday and Saturday. One said to kill him and another said "No. We will put the hump we took off the other man on him along with the one he has and let him go."
  2. (no title)

Once upon a time there was a man and his wife living in a house together. A little man used to come in every night for lodging, this night he knocked at the door.

Once upon a time there was a man and his wife living in a house together. A little man used to come in every night for lodging. This night he knocked at the door. The man went out to him and told him he could not give him any lodging this night. The little man said "if you knew what I could do for you, you would give me lodging for the night." The little man lay down on his back and began to read the stars. He said to the boss of the house "You have a son born to
    Bridie Manning
    Patrick Manning